. . .

Executive and Council

  • Home
  • Executive and Council

These are the members of the current, 132nd Council of the Sydney University Medical Society and their contact details.

 

Executive

 

Position
Name
Email
PresidentIbrahim Darwish[email protected]
Vice-President (Advocacy)Melanie Stevenson[email protected]
Vice-President (Events)Shelley She[email protected]
TreasurerAaron Adonopulos[email protected]
SecretaryAlice Marsh[email protected]

 

 

Council

 

Position
Name
Email
IT DirectorsAlexander To[email protected]
Said Sayah
Media OfficersFumi Yasutomi[email protected]
Marietta Tanudisastro[email protected]
James Every[email protected]
Anirudh Balachandar[email protected]
Sponsorship CoordinatorsKevin Bragg[email protected]
David Townsend
Merchandise OfficersPhidias Rueter[email protected]
William Treacy[email protected]
Director of PublicationsRachael O'Reilly[email protected]
Assistant Directors of PublicationsRebecca Kovacs[email protected]
Umaima Ahmad[email protected]
Zachary Blood[email protected]
Health & Wellbeing OfficerGrace Pellen[email protected]
Sports Coordinator (Stage 1)Alice Song[email protected]
Sports Coordinator (Stage 2)Pauline Vitte[email protected]
Electoral OfficerAlice Marsh[email protected]
Immediate Past PresidentJames Bergfield[email protected]

 

 

Advocacy Officers and Representatives

 

Position
Name
Email
Medical Education Officer (MEO)James Curchin[email protected]
Assistant MEOIkram Kalam[email protected]
Australian Medical Students' Association (AMSA) RepresentativeAlexander Yip[email protected]
Assistant AMSA RepresentativeConnor Duncan[email protected]
Junior International Students RepresentativeRishi Nair[email protected]
Senior International Students RepresentativeTBA
Indigenous Health OfficerEmma Byrne[email protected]
NSW Medical Students' Council (MSC) RepresentativeAspasia Manos[email protected]

 

 

Year and Clinical School Representatives

 

Position
Name
Email
Fourth-Year RepresentativesKieran Muir[email protected]
Ritu Chaurasia[email protected]
Third-Year RepresentativesTBA
TBA
Second-Year RepresentativesMichael Wu[email protected]
Tegan Millington[email protected]
First-Year RepresentativesGeorgina Pigott[email protected]
Sahil Singh[email protected]
Clinical School Representative (Central)Clare White[email protected]
Clinical School Representative (Concord)Haisley Formosa[email protected]
Clinical School Representative (Nepean)Izzy Lau[email protected]
Clinical School Representative (Northern)
Clinical School Representative (Sydney Adventist)Jean Tucker[email protected]
Clinical School Representative (Westmead)David Townsend[email protected]

 

 

Event Convenors

 

Position
Name
Email
Med Revue ProducerKatina Selvaraj[email protected]
Marie Bashir ConvenorsDanjel Miladinovic[email protected]
Julia De Mil
Kasra Maftoon
Josh Putnam
MedCamp ConvenorsConnor Duncan[email protected]
Jessie Zhang
Tamblyn Devoy
MedBall ConvenorsJohn Paydar[email protected]
Pauline Vitte
Tara Peretz
Lambie–Dew ConvenorsPatrick Cook[email protected]
David Townsend
Maraed Rosa
Halfway Grad Ball ConvenorsConnor Duncan[email protected]
Rachael O'Reilly
Rachel Herman
Katie Hobbs

 

 

Affiliates’ Presidents and Chairs

 

Position
Name
Email
GlobalHOME ChairMichael Wu[email protected]
Sydney University Surgical Society PresidentLeonora Long[email protected]
Sydney University Paediatric Society PresidentKatharina Liu[email protected]
Sydney University Obstetrics and Gynaecology Society PresidentSarah McLain[email protected]